background

Teachers In Training (TNT)

*QUESTIONNAIRE MUST BE TURNED IN TO LINDSAY BY AUGUST 15th, 2020*


After questionnaire is received & you've been accepted to the TNT program, MORE INFO WILL BE SENT TO YOU and WILL REQUIRE A SIGNATURE PRIOR TO BECOMING A TNT.


Not everyone who is interested will become a TNT. TNTs are chosen based on their knowledge of dance techniques, behavior in and outside of class, respect for students & fellow teachers/classmates, attendance, punctuality, outgoingness, overall attitude & ability to work well with children as well as other adults. Based on previous years’ experience, we have made our selection process more strict.

Former TNT members will be given first choice of classes for each year.


Please be advised that we do this to ensure we have the BEST of the BEST in charge of all dance classes. A lot of times the TNTs are asked to be in complete control of a class and we need to know we’ve chosen someone responsible, knowledgeable & trustworthy.

Students must be in at least 8th grade before they will have the opportunity to be a TNT and have permission from Lindsay.

MONDAYS


classes starting the week of Aug. 31st (no class Sept 7th)


ROOM ONE

3:45 - 4:15pm     1st-2nd ballet..........................Mackenzie

4:15 - 4:45pm     1st-2nd tap.............................Mackenzie

4:45 - 5:15pm     1st-2nd jazz*...........................Rosalind

5:15 - 5:45pm     3rd-4th tap.............................Naomi

5:45 - 6:15pm     pre tap..................................Naomi

6:15 - 7:00pm     3rd-4th ballet*.........................Madison

7:00 - 8:30pm     BLUE HEAT ballet*

                         (required for all team members & alternates)


ROOM TWO

4:45 - 5:15pm     3rd-4th hip hop1**.....................Mackenzie

5:15 - 5:45pm     pre ballet1*.............................Rosalind

5:45 - 6:15pm     3rd-4th hip hop2**.....................Mackenzie

6:15 - 6:45pm     pre ballet2..............................Rosalind

6:45 - 7:15pm     K tap.....................................Haley

7:15 - 7:45pm     K ballet..................................Haley

7:45 - 8:15pm     8-10 hip hop**

TUESDAYS


classes starting the week of Aug. 31st (no class Sept 7th)


ROOM ONE

12:00 - 12:30pm   pre ballet1

12:30 - 1:00pm     pre tap1

4:00 - 4:30pm     3rd-4th tap................................Katie

4:30 - 5:00pm     K tap........................................Katie

5:15 - 6:00pm     5th-7th ballet*............................Katie

6:00 - 6:30pm     pre tap2....................................Rosalind

6:30 - 7:00pm     1st-2nd tap................................

7:00 - 7:30pm     1st-2nd ballet.............................Ava

7:30 - 8:30pm     8th-12th ballet (beginner/intermediate)

8:30 - 8:45pm     8th-12th pointe (beginner/intermediate)

          ask Miss Lindsay or Miss Jessica for placement advice


ROOM TWO

4:00 - 4:30pm     K ballet*....................................

4:30 - 5:15pm     3rd-4th ballet*............................Rosalind maybe

5:15 - 5:45pm     pre ballet2**...............................Mackenzie

5:45 - 6:15pm     1st-2nd jazz**..............................Lucy

6:15 - 6:45pm     3rd-4th jazz**..............................

6:45 - 7:30pm     5th-7th modern**..........................

7:30 - 8:15pm     7th-12th movement*** (ZOOM only)


WEDNESDAYS


classes starting the week of Aug. 31st (no class Sept 7th)


ROOM ONE

4:00 - 4:30pm     pre ballet*..................................Rosalind

4:30 - 5:15pm     5th-7th ballet*.............................Madison

5:15 - 5:45pm     5th-7th hip hop**..........................

5:45 - 6:30pm     5th-7th lyrical**............................

6:30 - 7:15pm     8th-12th modern*..........................

7:15 - 8:00pm     8th-12th lyrical**...........................


ROOM TWO

4:00 - 4:30pm     5th-7th tap1................................

4:30 - 5:00pm     1st-2nd jazz................................Rosalind

5:00 - 5:30pm     8th-10th tap................................

5:30 - 6:00pm     1st-2nd tap.................................Haley

6:00 - 6:30pm     1st-2nd ballet..............................Ava

6:30 - 7:00pm     5th-7th tap2................................

7:00 - 7:30pm     adult tap (every other week)

7:30 - 8:00pm     

THURSDAYS


classes starting the week of Aug. 31st (no class Sept 7th)


ROOM ONE

4:00 - 4:30pm     

4:30 - 5:00pm     K ballet......................................Lucy

5:00 - 5:30pm     K tap.........................................Naomi

5:30 - 6:30pm     8th-12th ballet* (intermediate/advanced)

6:30 - 6:45pm     8th-12th pointe* (intermediate/advanced)

6:45 - 7:30pm     8th-12th lyrical*


ROOM TWO

4:00 - 4:30pm     5th-7th jazz1...............................

4:30 - 5:00pm     3rd-4th jazz*...............................Katie

5:00 - 5:30pm     8th-12th hip hop**..........................

5:30 - 6:00pm     5th-7th hip hop1**..........................

6:00 - 6:45pm     5th-7th lyrical**.............................

6:45 - 7:15pm     5th-7th jazz2**..............................

7:15 - 7:45pm     5th-7th hip hop2**..........................

7:45 - 8:30pm     8th-12th jazz**..............................


*class taught by Miss Jessica

**class taught by Miss Kyndal

***class taught by Miss Olivia via ZOOM

Want to be a TNT?

Fill out & return the questionnaire & we'll send you the agreement!

Students must have strong technique (know what they're doing & remember choreography) and be in 8th grade or older. Anything related to TNTs is subject to Lindsay's discretion.

ATTEND THE TNT/STAFF MEETING ON AUGUST 22nd, 2020 from approx. 12:30-1:00pm

Copyright (c) 2022 All That Dance. All Rights Reserved.

2020-2021

Any reproduction of our studio name or logo without our written permission is strictly prohibited.